On Tap info about the junior B Merchants, SAPEC junior high volleyball and minor football playoffs

0

Merchants game

The St. Albert Merchants are winners of two in a row when they host the Wetaskiwin Icemen, the Founders Cup champions, at 8 p.m. Friday at Akinsdale Arena.

The Merchants (8-5) and Icemen (8-3-1) are third in their respective divisions in the Capital Junior B Hockey League.

The Merchants were winless in four games while going 1-5 before posting victories of 7-5 against the Leduc Riggers (2-11) and 8-1 against the Spruce Grove Regals (1-10-1) last weekend.

Sam Milner and Peter Corrigan potted a pair each and Cam Mazur, Brenden Passek and Liam Thomas tallied once in Leduc.

Mazur, Mike Bruni and Matt Havens added two helpers apiece.

Shots were 43-40 for The Blue Guys and Brandon Boughen (3-1, 3.25 GAA) was in net.

Ethan Crotty (5-4, 3.41 GAA) was tested 15 times by the Regals while the Merchants racked up 41 shots as Milner, Havens and Mark Matsuba potted a pair each and Mazur and Andy Barr sniped singles. Connor Tupala collected four assists and Havens had two helpers.

SAPEC volleyball

The St. Albert Physical Education Council junior high volleyball playoffs start Thursday for the boys and Nov. 6 for the girls.

The semifinals are Nov. 7 for the boys and Nov. 8 for the girls and the SAPEC Tier I city finals are Nov. 16 at Bellerose Composite High School.

The defending champions are the Sir George Simpson Voyageurs for the girls and Lorne Akins Gators for the boys.

The division leaders before league play wrapped up Tuesday were Simpson (6-1, 20 GW/5 GL), Lorne Akins (6-1, 21 GW/7 GL) and Vincent J. Maloney Marauders (6-1, 18 GW/9 GL) for the girls and the William D. Cuts Crusaders (7-0, 21 GW/4 GL) for the boys.

CDMFA finals

The bantam Palmer 49ers and peewee Colts and Riders are playing for championships Saturday in the Capital District Minor Football Association.

The senior varsity 49ers (7-1) battle the Sherwood Park Rams (8-0) in Tier I at 12:30 p.m. at Larry Olexiuk Field, while at Fuhr Sports Park the junior varsity Colts (4-3) huddle up against the Edmonton Seahawks (6-0-1) in Tier III at 10 a.m. and the senior varsity Riders (3-5) tackle the Millwoods Grizzlies (5-3) in Tier II at 3 p.m.

The St. Albert teams qualified for the finals after playoff wins of 21-7 for the 49ers against the Edmonton Chargers (4-3), 14-0 for the Colts against the West Edmonton Raiders (0-6-1) and 27-14 for the Riders against the Edmonton Mustangs (3-5) last weekend in Spruce Grove.

In league play, the 49ers lost 56-28 to the Rams, last year’s Tier I CDMFA and provincial champions, on Oct. 7, the Colts suffered setbacks of 39-14 in the Sept. 16 season opener and 35-0 on Oct. 9 and the Riders dropped a 15-6 decision to the Grizzlies on Oct. 22.

The Tier I bantam and Tier II peewee winners advance to the provincial playdowns.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.