Sports Day, junior football and junior volleyball update

0

Sports Day

Today is Sports Day in St. Albert at Servus Credit Union Place.

From 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., attendees can check out the following sports organizations, as well as learn about volunteering and coaching opportunities.

City of St. Albert Programs

Dynamyx Gymnastics Club

Fastball St. Albert

RAMS Lacrosse

St. Albert BMX Club

St. Albert Canoe and Kayak Club

St. Albert Curling Club

St. Albert Gators Triathlon Club

St. Albert Heavenly Rollers

St. Albert Minor Baseball Association

St. Albert Minor Football Association

St. Albert Minor Hockey Association

St. Albert Nordic Ski Club

St. Albert Pickleball Club

St. Albert Ringette Association

St. Albert Rugby Football Club

St. Albert Sailfish

St. Albert Skating Club

St. Albert SLAM

St. Albert Soccer Association

St. Albert Sport and Rec

St. Albert Youth Basketball League

U of A Golden Bears

Wonderfun

Interactive try it events are also scheduled for the field house from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. for baseball, basketball, fastball, football, gymnastics, lacrosse, ringette and rugby.

On the gym court, pickleball goes from 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. and BMX runs from 12:30 to 1:45 p.m.

Curling sweeps into action on the leisure ice from 12:30 to 2 p.m.

Junior Bulldogs

Tuesday’s metro Edmonton division one junior semifinal between the Bellerose Bulldogs and Salisbury Sabres kicks off at 7:30 p.m. at Clarke Stadium.

The Bulldogs (5-1-1) and Salisbury (5-2) finished second and third, respectively, in the eight-team standings.

The Bulldogs beat Salisbury 33-29 in league play Oct. 24 in Sherwood Park. At halftime the Bulldogs led 27-0.

The winner plays the Jasper Place Rebels (6-1), the defending champions, or Harry Ainlay Titans (4-2-1) in the Nov. 14 final.

Last year’s 27-11 loss in the division one semifinals to the Rebels ended an undefeated run of four consecutive undefeated championship seasons for the Bulldogs.

The Bulldogs are 39-2-1 in league and playoff action since losing the 2011 semifinal after Monday’s 62-15 rampage against the Ross Sheppard Thunderbirds (0-7).

The Bulldogs cruised to leads of 39-6 at the end of the first quarter and 52-6 at halftime.

Jakob Kikkert scored on the first play from scrimmage on a 65-yard run.

Shep answered with a long run but the convert was no good.

The ensuing kick-off was returned by Kikkert 75 yards to the house.

The next TD was Zach Froese’s quarterback designed run of 44 yards and the rout was on.

Froese connected with Ethan Mickleborough on a 30-yard catch and run TD and Dylan Young’s one-yard TD burst was set-up by Adam Rafat’s reception from Froese.

Ethan Engele and Denes Demeter took over the QB duties for the last three quarters as the Bulldogs emptied the bench.

Jordan Howe pulled off a pick-six, Engele hooked up with Rafat on a 40-yard TD strike and Gage Froese ran in a two-point conversion.

Howe also returned an interception for a TD but it was called back because of an iffy illegal block. That set up Kikkert’s third TD on a short completion by Demeter.

Shep aired the ball out for a long TD, followed by the two-point conversion and then got a single off the kick-off.

A suspect holding penalty wiped out Will Baker’s 75-yard TD on a trick play.

Lady Blues in final

The Paul Kane Blues are competing for a division two junior women’s volleyball championship Monday in the metro Edmonton league.

The Blues (9-2) play the Archbishop Jordan Scots (11-0) at 4 p.m. at Jasper Place High School.

The last junior women’s volleyball banner for the Blues was 2009 in the premier conference before the merger of the metro and Edmonton public leagues.

In league play, the Scots beat the Blues 25-22, 22-25, 25-14, 19-25, 15-10 Oct. 3 at Paul Kane.

The Blues qualified for the final by knocking off the host Strathcona Christian Academy Eagles (8-3) Thursday 25-22, 25-23, 23-25, 22-25, 15-7.

The Eagles swept the Blues in three sets Oct. 12 in Sherwood Park.

Skyhawks volleyball

The St. Albert Skyhawks are one win away from defending their division three junior men’s volleyball championship in the metro Edmonton league.

The Skyhawks (13-0) host the W.P. Wagner Warriors (8-5) in Monday’s semifinal but the start time was unavailable at press time.

The Skyhawks swept the Warriors in the second match of the season.

The winner plays the J. Percy Page Panthers (10-3) or Oscar Romero Ravens (9-4) in Wednesday’s final at 5 p.m. at Jasper Place High School.

The Skyhawks advanced to the semifinals by defeating the Memorial Marauders (5-8) Thursday 26-24, 25-17, 25-17 at the SkyDome.

The Skyhawks have one player, Matt Cruthers, on the roster from last year’s division three 13-0 championship team.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.