Sports Day in St. Albert info, results for Flyers and Sharks and junior volleyball finals for Bellerose

0

Sports special

Today’s celebration of sports in St. Albert goes from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Servus Credit Union Place.

The spotlight on community sports includes try-it events, meet and greet opportunities and coaching and volunteer information.

The participating sports groups are as follows:

40 Developmental Assets

City of St. Albert programs

Dynamyx Gymnastics Club

Fastball St. Albert

FC Edmonton

Golden Bears and Pandas Athletics

Rams Lacrosse

Special Olympics

St. Albert BMX

St. Albert Canoe and Kayak Club

St. Albert Curling Club

St. Albert Dodge

St. Albert Gators Triathlon Club

St. Albert Gymnastics Club

St. Albert Merchants

St. Albert Minor Baseball Association

St. Albert Minor Hockey Association

St. Albert Nordic Ski Club

St. Albert Pickleball Club

St. Albert Rugby Football Club

St. Albert Sailfish

St. Albert Skating Centre

St. Albert Soccer Association

St. Albert Sturgeon Volleyball

Wonderfun hockey

In conjunction with Sports Day in St. Albert, a Sports Central donation drop-off box is situated in front of the Guest Services location for new or gently used sports equipment items. Sports Central will gather, recycle and redistribute the equipment to those in need in northern Alberta, including St. Albert.

Visit www.stalbert.ca for the Sports Day in St. Albert link.

Flyers at home

Tonight’s home game between the St. Albert Flyers and CRAA Blue of Calgary starts at 8 p.m. at Akinsdale Arena.

The midget 15 Flyers (7-2-1) are first in the north division and CRAA (4-3) is tied for seventh in the south division of the Alberta Minor Midget AAA Hockey League.

The fourth win in five games for the Flyers was Thursday’s 5-0 decision against the SSAC Bulldogs (4-3-2) at Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre.

Graeme Hampton, Chase Visser, Dylan Leslie and Ethan Sundar scored on 41 shots while Carson Ironside (5-0-1, 1.83 GAA) stopped 24 for his second shutout of the season.

Sundar ranks second in AMMHL scoring with 19 points and is tied for second in goals with 10.

Wednesday the Flyers host the Maple Leafs (2-6) at 7:45 p.m.

Sharks winning

The midget elite St. Albert Sharks skate into today’s contest against the Sherwood Park Fury as the top north division team in the Albert Female Hockey League.

The Sharks (4-1) and Fury (2-0-2) face off at 12:30 p.m. in Sherwood Park.

The only loss for the Sharks was 4-2 to the Fury Oct. 21 in St. Albert.

The third win in a row for the Sharks was 4-1 over the Alberta Pandas (0-2-1) Thursday at Go Auto Arena.

Katie Charko scored once and added two assists for a team-leading five goals and nine points.

Aidan Soltis, Marissa Steinke and Libby Langenhahn also found the back of the net.

Layla Hood (3-0, 1.00 GAA) faced 23 shots while the Sharks directed 25 pucks on net.

Junior volleyball

The Bellerose Bulldogs are competing for division three junior men’s and women’s banners next week in the metro Edmonton volleyball league.

The finals are 3:30 p.m. Monday between the Bellerose men and Memorial Marauders (8-0) at Louis St. Laurent High School and Tuesday for the pool A lady Bulldogs (8-0) against the pool B Austin O’Brien Crusaders (8-0) at Harry Ainlay High School.

In the pool A men’s division, Bellerose (7-1) placed second behind Memorial and head-to-head the Marauders won the season opener in three sets Sept. 20.

In Thursday’s semifinals at Bellerose, the Bulldogs swept the pool A Oscar Romero Ravens (4-5) in the men’s match and the pool B Lillian Osborne Legends (7-2) in the women’s match.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.