Raiders Day in St. Albert, rugby roundup and Alberta Winter Games updates

0

Raiders Day

The spotlight will shine bright on five St. Albert teams during four games at the first annual Raiders Day on Sunday at Akinsdale Arena.

The St. Albert Raiders Hockey Club showcase event will also have donation bins in the arena lobby in support of the St. Albert Food Bank and Toys for Tots.

The first game starts at noon between the Flyers (12-3-4) and Grande Peace Storm (4-9-7) in the Alberta Minor Midget AAA Hockey League.

The midget 15 Flyers are undefeated in eight games while going 6-0-2 as the second-place team in the north division when they play the KC Centennials (1-14-4) tonight at 7:30 p.m. at Callingwood Recreation Centre.

The second game is 2:30 p.m. between the Gregg Distributors Sabres (14-2-4) and KC Squires (1-19-1) in the Alberta Major Bantam Hockey League.

The Sabres skate into today’s 1:45 p.m. home contest against the Calgary Royals (14-6-2) with a 10-game undefeated record at 8-0-2 as the top team in the north conference.

The third game is the 5 p.m. showdown between the Blues (9-2-2) and Source for Sports Crusaders (10-4-2) in the Northern Alberta Midget AA Hockey League.

In the Metro conference, the Blues (9-2-2) are third in the Anderson division and the Crusaders (10-4-2), the 2017 league finalists, are second in the Besa division.

In the last 10 games, the Blues are 7-2-1 and the Crusaders are 6-3-1.

The last game is 7:30 p.m. between the Tire Warehouse Raiders (11-7-4) and Maple Leafs (1-18-3) in the Alberta Midget AAA Hockey League.

The Raiders, undefeated in 10 games at 6-0-4, are first in the north standings when they face-off against the Canadian Athletic Club (6-14-2) today at 5 p.m. at Bill Hunter Arena

Rugby roundup

Junior players at St. Albert Rugby Football Club continue to make a name for themselves.

Shelby Pierce was honoured as the Rugby Alberta U16 women’s player of the year.

The Grade 11 student played for the SARFC U18 team, finalist for the Helen Wright Cup in the Edmonton Rugby Union, as well as the Sturgeon Spirits, metro Edmonton division two champions and Tier 2 bronze medallists at high school provincials, and the bronze-medal winning U16 Alberta Wolf Pack at nationals in Calgary.

SARFC juniors’ Jacob King and Brayden Morris were also selected to the U16 Edmonton Gold team for the World 7s Series, March 10-11 in Vancouver.

Curling doubles

Two teams from the St. Albert Curling Club will mix it up in U15 doubles at the Alberta Winter Games.

Julia Bakos, Owen Pacholok and coach Brenna Bilassy (North 3) and Rebecca Molberg, Chase Lozinsky and coach Paul Turner (North 4) qualified for the Feb. 16 to 19 AWG at Wood Buffalo.

They were the only St. Albert teams out of 19 overall competing for eight spots in northern Alberta at last month’s mixed doubles in Sherwood Park.

AWG male hockey

The male hockey rosters for the Alberta Winter Games have been finalized.

The following 2005-born players, with St. Albert and Sturgeon County listed as their hometowns, are netminder Luke Roberts, defencemen Ben Belyea, Matteo Fabrizi, Kaden Kinjerski and Carter Kowalyk and forwards’ Carmelo Crandell, Connor Dale, Shadi Nally and Evan Sundar with Zone 7 and forwards’ Jaden Beauchamp and Carter Will with Zone 8.

Hockey Alberta coordinates the hockey portion of the AWG, a multi-sport event for developing athletes 11 to 17 years old.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.