Provincial high school cross-country results, coverage of the Alberta Travelers Club Championships and St. Albert SLAM Basketball info in Sports Extra

0

Cross-country

Abigail Wilson of the Paul Kane Blues ran wild as the fifth-fastest finisher in the senior U19 female division at the Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association cross-country championships.

Wilson completed the 4,000-metre course at Rundle Park in 16 minutes and 35 seconds.

The winner was Kaitlin Swartz of Lacombe at 15:40 as 123 runners went the distance.

Wilson was the runner-up at the Edmonton zone championships Oct. 11 at Rundle Park at 16:27 and in first place was Sophie Sigfstead of the Strathcona Lords at 15:34.

Sigfstead also finished ahead of Wilson at provincials in fourth place at 16:33.

Two years ago at provincials, Wilson placed 13th overall in the 3,000m junior U16 division at 12:39.

This year’s provincials included the following results for athletes from Bellerose, St. Albert High, Sturgeon and Paul Kane.

Emma Murchison, Bellerose Bulldogs: U19 females, 25th at 18:44.

Evan Haddock, Sturgeon Spirits: 6,000m senior U19 males, 21st at 23:37.

Christiane Bilodeau, St. Albert Skyhawks: 4,000m intermediate U17 females, 40th at 19:00.

Adalina Medelyan, Sturgeon: U17 females, 74th at 20:26.

Amelie Sherwin, Paul Kane: 3,000m junior U16 females, 28th at 13:13.

Lauren Murray, Paul Kane: U16 females, 30th at 13:17.

Isabelle Poulin, Paul Kane: U16 females, 55th at 13:54.

Clayton Lamoureux, Paul Kane: 4,000m junior U16 males, 26th at 15:25.

The top 18 male and female finishers in the junior, intermediate and senior divisions at zones qualified for provincials.

Last year at provincials, Murray and Bilodeau placed 12th and 21st, respectively, as juniors and Murchison was 19th in intermediate.

Travelers curling

The St. Albert rink skipped by Lauren Jenkyns ended the Alberta Travelers Club Championships with two losses in four games at the Avonair.

Saturday’s 8-5 setback to Michelle Hartwell of the Shamrock in the final-four playoffs was decided on Hartwell’s three-ender in the seventh end after Jenkyns tied it at five with a deuce in six.

Jenkyns was sitting with first and third shot rocks surrounded by a couple of Shamrocks stones after a crisp raise takeout by third Kathy Piper and a delicate draw by Jenkyns put St. Albert in scoring position before Hartwell delivered her last shot and was successful in counting three coming home.

Jenykns struck first with the hammer for one and Hartwell replied with a deuce in two and a steal of one in three.

The next two ends the teams traded deuces going into six.

Hartwell went on to lose Sunday’s final in six ends 8-2 to Nanette Dupont of Lethbridge.

Dupont will represent Alberta at nationals next month in Kingston, Ont.

The opening match for Jenkyns in the eight-team double-knockout format was Friday’s 7-2 decision in five ends against Hartwell.

The first of three games Saturday for Jenkyns, Piper, second Laurie Conrad and lead Cindy Bobowik was the 4-3 loss to Vanessa McConnell of Calgary. Steals of one by McConnell made it 2-1 in four and 4-2 in seven. In the next end, Jenkyns had the option of bumping up to tie and force an extra end or attempt an angle-raise takeout for three and the win but the shot slightly over-curled and the result was one point.

Jenkyns qualified for the playoffs by downing Laurie Knoll of Jasper Place 8-1 in six ends in the B bracket. The last three points were steals after a three-ender in four.

The Travelers consisted of teams that won their respective club championships in 2016 and were successful in the qualifying playdowns for provincials.

Jenkyns was 4-0 at the Northern Alberta Curling Association playdowns in March at Sherwood Park.

Jenkyns, Piper and Conrad competed in their fourth provincials in five years and they were on the 2013 championship team for a berth at nationals.

Jenkyns, Piper, Conrad and Christina Monk will represent St. Albert at northerns next March in Camrose as the defending President’s Cup playoff champions in St. Albert, as well as the winners of the 2017 Edmonton and area Tournament of Champions.

SLAM hoops

St. Albert SLAM Basketball is growing in leaps and bounds with the addition of 60 players for 393 this season.

The total includes 112 in K-3 initiation and junior while learning the sport through the  JR NBA and Steve Nash Youth programs.

The rest of the players are representing SLAM in the Edmonton Youth Basketball Association on 23 teams, an increase of three from the previous season, and includes two male and two female juvenile teams.

Most of the SLAM bantam, midget and juvenile players will soon be hooping it up with their respective junior high and high school teams.

SLAM is also benefiting from a strong volunteer base that includes ex-players giving back as certified coaches or referees.

Visit www.stalbertslam.com and www.edmontonyouthbasketball.com for the SLAM schedules and results.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.