Midget 15 and bantam AA hockey games and SAPEC junior high basketball playoffs

0

Flyers games

The St. Albert Flyers have two games remaining before the Sutter North Cup provincial qualifier starts Thursday in Fort Saskatchewan.

The Flyers are in Camrose tonight to play the Red Wings (6-20-6) at 7:15 p.m. and the last home game of the season is Sunday against the KC Centennials (4-24-5) at 5 p.m. at Akinsdale Arena.

The Flyers (22-6-6) are ranked second behind the Sherwood Park Squires (24-6-4) in the north division of the Alberta Minor Midget AAA Hockey League.

Three teams at the Sutter North Cup advance to the midget 15 provincials, March 21 to 25 in Lethbridge.

The 2017 Flyers won the North Sutter Cup and placed third at provincials.

REM 15 playoffs

Sunday marks the last round-robin game for the St. Albert Royals in the opening playoff round of the Rural & Edmonton Midget 15AA Hockey League.

Puck drop is 12:15 p.m. against the Sherwood Park Senators at Mark Messier Arena.

The Royals are 3-0 in the blue pool.

The top two teams in the blue and red pools advance to the best-of-five semifinals starting next Wednesday.

The Royals (18-7-2) finished third in the 10-team standings.

Hayden Carlson leads the Royals in playoff scoring with six goals.

Bantam AA info

The Edmonton Rural Bantam AA Hockey League completes its regular season this weekend and the last game is between two of the three St. Albert teams.

The Comets (19-9-2) and Elite Sportswear Blues (18-7-6) face-off at 8 p.m. Sunday at Mark Messier Arena.

The Blues and Sherwood Park Leafs (19-8-4) are tied for first place in the red division and the Comets are second behind the Leduc Roughnecks (20-7-4) in the blue division.

Friday the Comets hosted the PAC Broncos (7-20-4) but the score was unavailable at press time.

The St. Albert Bears (17-9-4) are third in the red standings with two games scheduled this weekend against the Canucks (7-23) in Dawson Creek.

The red and blue divisional playoff tournaments start next week.

SAPEC playoffs

The Tier I semifinals in the St. Albert Physical Education Council junior high basketball league tip-off Tuesday afternoon.

The winners compete in Thursday’s city championships at the SkyDome. The finals are 5:30 p.m. for the girls and 7 p.m. for the boys.

The Richard S. Fowler Falcons finished undefeated in the boys’ and girls’ divisions.

The defending champions are the Falcons for the girls and Lorne Akins Gators for the boys.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.