X
    Categories: Local Sports

Metro Athletics All-Edmonton All-Stars in high school football, Edmonton Gold Academy 7s rugby and Paul Kane swim team results

WEATHERING THE RUN - George Rattai sprints across the Braeside ravine bridge during a 10-kilometre run in -25 C on Christmas Day. Rattai was a fitness trainer in the military for 35 years and said he can't stop running.

Football all-stars

The Bellerose Bulldogs led all division one Carr conference teams with nine Metro Athletics All-Edmonton All-Star selections.

The Harry Ainlay Titans (12-0), the Tier I Alberta Bowl champions who beat the Bulldogs 44-14 in league play, 48-14 in the Carr final and 49-0 in the Tier I north final, placed seven players on the 32-man all-star team.

Coaches were not allowed to vote for their own players.

The all-star Bulldogs (7-4) are quarterback Quade Kozak, the Haliburton Trophy winner as the MVP in the Carr, running back Ben VanLeeuwen, receivers’ Travis Heggart and Logan McCullough, offensive linemen JP Parent and James Suranyi, defensive lineman Keegan Pawlik, linebacker Matt Coogan and defensive back Cordel Callioux.

Despite a rash of injuries to key players, the Bulldogs were the first St. Albert high school football team to reach the Tier I north final since the 2000 St. Albert High Skyhawks.

This year also marked the first Carr final in Bellerose history and the first provincial win in the team’s second consecutive appearance in the Tier I (1,250-plus students) playdowns.

The Bellerose football team was formed in 1998 after the breakup of the Bellerose-based St. Albert Storm and the birth of the St. Albert Catholic High School football program.

In the division two Miles conference, the All-Edmonton team featured receiver Jake Strakowicz and defensive backs Brett Price and Shoya Lavoie of the Paul Kane Blues and linebacker Danny Johnson and defensive back Jackson Ganton of the Skyhawks.

Paul Kane (7-3) lost its last two games of the season by scores of 37-0 to the Strathcona Lords (9-0) in the Miles’ final and 44-0 to the St. Joseph Celtics of Grande Prairie in the Tier II (750 to 1,249 students) north semifinals.

Paul Kane competed in its third Miles’ final in five years and fifth consecutive Tier II playdowns.

The Skyhawks (6-4), semifinalists in the Miles, finished one win away from the Alberta Bowl for the third straight year in the Tier III (450 to 749 students) playdowns and the third loss in three years to Holy Rosary Raiders of Lloydminster was 35-10 in the north final.

World 7s Series

The St. Albert Rugby Football Club will be represented by 12 juniors at the World 7s Series, March 10-11 in Vancouver.

Competing for the Edmonton Gold Academy are Emily Maki, Beth Bennett, Ayana Blackwell, Lilyah Richardson, Julia Baniak, Ashley Rosychuk, Maddison Myah and Isabelle Hall with the U16 females, Jacob King and Brayden Morris with the U16 males and Kyle Dolph and Ben Miller with the U18 males.

Medal swimmers

The Paul Kane Blues swam in the fast lane at the recent metro Edmonton high school championships at Kinsmen Sports Centre.

The following Paul Kane swimmers reached the medal podium:

Amelie Sherwin, 15: first – female open 200-metre SC freestyle, 2:15.59; second – female open 400m SC freestyle, 4:50.77.

Rowen Grimshaw, 16: first – female 16-year-olds 100m SC breaststroke, 1:22.45; first – female 16-year-olds 50m SC breaststroke, 36.05.

Logan Evancusky, 17: first – male 17 to 19 100m SC backstroke, 1:07.59.

Keenan McDonnell, 17: second – male 17 to 19 100m SC freestyle, 56.85; third – male open 100m SC butterfly, 1:03.53.

Female 17 to 19 4×50 SC freestyle relay: second – Sarah Karpyshyn, 17, Sherwin, Grimshaw, Gabriela Belini, 17, 2:07.20.

Jeff Hansen :Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.