Junior B Merchants win again and Jenkyns ready to rock at Travelers provincials in Sports Extra

0

Mighty Merchants

The St. Albert Merchants maintained their first-place standing in the west division of the Capital Junior B Hockey League in Wednesday’s victory at Spruce Grove.

Brandon Boughen stopped 29 shots in his second start of the season as the Merchants edged the Regals 3-2.

Cam Mazur sniped his team-leading fifth goal to open the scoring in the first period, Jack Langenhahn notched his fourth to put the Merchants up 2-0 at 3:55 of the second and Adrian Parth’s second marker made it 3-1 halfway through the third.

The Regals (1-6) struck once on the power play against Boughen (2-0, 1.50 GAA).

The Merchants were credited with 40 shots, including 20 in the third.

Friday the Merchants (6-1) hosted the Sherwood Park Knights (2-5-1) but the score was unavailable at press time.

Sunday the Merchants face-off against the Beaumont Chiefs (6-1), the top team in the south, at 8 p.m. at Akinsdale Arena.

Travelers curling

The Alberta Travelers Club Championships at the Avonair start 3:30 p.m. Friday for the St. Albert rink skipped by Lauren Jenkyns.

The eight-team women’s draw is a double knockout format and the winner advances to nationals next month in Kingston, Ont.

Jenkyns, third Kathy Piper, second Laurie Conrad and lead Cindy Bobowik qualified for provincials after going 4-0 at the Northern Alberta Curling Association playdowns in March at Sherwood Park.

Northerns consisted of the 2016 club champions from throughout northern Alberta.

Jenkyns, Piper and Conrad will curl in her fourth club provincials in five years and the trio were victorious in 2013 as the Alberta reps for nationals.

Jenkyns, Piper, Conrad and Christina Monk also combined to win the fourth St. Albert women’s banner at the Edmonton and area Tournament of Champions in April. It was the third for Piper and Conrad, the second for Jenkyns and the first for Monk since the women’s draw was added to the Tournament of Champions format in 1993.

At provincials, Jenkyns is competing against Michelle Hartwell of the Shamrock, Laurie Knoll of Jasper Place, Leanne Sather of Red Deer, Nanette Dupont of Lethbridge, Vanessa McConnell of Calgary, Treena Pasichnuk of Manning and Elaine Laurin of Peace River.

Friday’s winners advance to Saturday’s A qualifiers at 9:30 a.m. and the losing teams drop down into the B event.

In the Page playoff bracket, the A and B qualifiers play Saturday at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday the semifinal is 9 a.m. and the final is 1 p.m.

Visit www.northernalbertacurling.com for the schedule and results.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.