High school basketball rattles the rim


Skyhawks second

The St. Albert Skyhawks duplicated last year’s finish as the runners up at the Totem Hoop Classic.

The lady Skyhawks lost Saturday’s final 53-49 to the Aden Bowman Bears of Saskatoon to finish 2-1 at the 25th annual tournament at Ross Sheppard High School. The Bears led by 13 at halftime.

The Skyhawks struggled to contain Ashley De Sousa Martins, a post who is committed to the University of Saskatchewan and is attending the women’s national age-group assessment camp for players born in 2000 and later.

Tea Demong, a Grade 10 forward with the Skyhawks, is also one of the 61 players invited to this week’s camp at Humber College in Toronto.

Demong didn’t play in the final to rest her shins.

The Skyhawks reached the final with victories of 63-47 against the Archbishop MacDonald Marauders and 55-43 against the Strathcona Lords.

Kamryn DeKlerk, a Grade 10 guard, was selected as the Skyhawks’ tournament all-star.

The Skyhawks also lost last year’s final to the Jasper Place Rebels by 30 points.

The Skyhawks will tip-off the 36th annual REB Invitational at Jasper Place High School without Demong, a tournament all-star for the fourth-place team at the 20th annual Mike Dea Classic, and Abby Morrison, a Grade 12 playmaker at guard.

Thursday’s opener is against the JW North Huskies of Riverside, California at 8 p.m.

Friday the Skyhawks play the Paul Kane Blues or Western Canada Redhawks of Calgary at 1 p.m. in the semifinals or 2:45 p.m. in the consolation bracket.

Meanwhile, the metro Edmonton division one schedule started Monday for the Skyhawks against the host Salisbury Sabres but the score was unavailable at press time.

The next game is against the Bev Facey Falcons today at 5:30 p.m. in Sherwood Park.

The Skyhawks are the 2017 metro division one semifinalists and 4A provincial consolation champions.

Blues at REB

The Paul Kane Blues are competing in the junior and senior women’s divisions at the REB Invitational at Jasper Place High School.

The six-team junior draw is divided into two pools and Friday’s games for the Blues are 11:15 a.m. against the host Jasper Place Rebels and 6:15 p.m. against the Hugh Boyd Trojans of Richmond, B.C.

The senior Blues are in action at 6 p.m. Thursday against the Western Canada Redhawks of Calgary in the eight-team draw.

Depending on the result, the Blues will play the St. Albert Skyhawks or the JW North Huskies of Riverside, California on Friday at 1 p.m. in the semifinals or 2:45 p.m. in the consolation bracket.

Last weekend at the Victoria Christmas Tournament, the senior Blues finished 3-1 after defeating Oak Bay 80-43 for fifth place.

The Blues also beat Royal Bay 95-27, lost 82-72 to Riverside and defeated Walter Murray of Saskatoon 69-43.

The Blues led Riverside with eight minutes to go but 10 three-pointers by a buzz saw of a shooting guard was the difference in the quarter-final match.

Bronwen Barter, Jenae John and Ella Stanley led the Blues in tournament scoring.

The Jasper Place Rebels won the final, 84-67 against Brookswood, and one of the victories for the undefeated 2017 4A provincial gold medallists and metro Edmonton division one champions was by 10 points against Oak Bay.

The Rebels also downed the Blues in the 20th annual Mike Dea Classic final 73-65 the previous weekend at St. Francis Xavier High School.

The Blues tipped off the metro league regular season Monday by crushing the Bev Facey Falcons 72-30 at Paul Kane.

Today at 5:30 p.m. the Blues host the St. Peter The Apostle Spartans.

The Blues have eight returnees from the 2017 semifinalists in league play and the 2-1 finishers on the championship side of the draw at the 4A provincials.

Wolves results

The Morinville Wolves are hooping it up at the Green & Gold Classic starting Thursday at Louis St. Laurent High School.

The lady Wolves play the Louis St. Laurent Barons at noon and the men’s team is on the hardwood at 4 p.m. against the Eastglen Blue Devils.

The Wolves spent last weekend competing in the eight-team men’s division at the Rise Up tournament at Sturgeon Composite High School.

The Wolves lost the opener to the Bev Facey Falcons 82-47 and the next game was the 75-69 setback to the Sturgeon Spirits despite a sizzling 34-point performance by Chris Ogie. Evan Kohut also tacked up 13 points for the 2017 North Central zone champions.

The last game for the Wolves was the 67-65 overtime loss to the Salisbury Sabres. Ogie scored 17 points and Bryn Karch added 12.

Meanwhile, the lady Wolves reached the final of the Strathcona Christian Academy Eagles’ tournament and lost 49-35 to the host team. It was a three-point game with six minutes to go but a strong defensive effort by the Eagles prevented the Wolves from scoring.

Laura Stalzer led the Wolves with 15 points.

The Wolves knocked off the Edmonton Christian Lions 52-36 in the semifinals after cruising past the Edmonton Islamic Society 81-14.

Amy VanBrabant tallied 16 points and Karina VanBrabant netted 14 against the Lions.

Last weekend, the lady Wolves lost by 13 to Salisbury in its home tournament at Sherwood Park and then dropped an eight-point decision to the Eagles before downing the Salisbury juniors in the team’s last game.

Division two men

The metro Edmonton division two men’s regular season is underway for the Bellerose Bulldogs, Paul Kane Blues and St. Albert Skyhawks.

The Bulldogs won Monday’s lid-lifter 101-90 against the Millwoods Christian Royals at Bellerose.

The next game is 5:30 p.m. Monday against the host McNally Tigers.

The Blues fell 76-75 to the Strathcona Christian Academy Eagles on Monday in Sherwood Park.

Today at 5 p.m. the Blues visit the M.E. Lazerte Voyageurs.

The Blues are coming off an 0-3 showing at the Totem Hoop Classic and the losses were 74-50 against the host Ross Sheppard Thunderbirds, 59-57 to the J. Percy Page Panthers and 62-59 to the Aden Bowman Bears of Saskatoon.

The Skyhawks are in Spruce Grove today to play the Panthers at 5 p.m. after Monday’s season-opener against the Voyageurs. The score from Lazerte was unavailable at press time.

The Skyhawks will also go head-to-head with the Bulldogs next Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. at Bellerose.


About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.