Faceoff times for midget elite female Sharks and midget AA Crusaders, plus Provincial Junior Olympics wrestling meet info

0

Sharks games

The midget elite St. Albert Sharks face-off against the Edmonton Pandas tonight in the Alberta Female Hockey League.

Game time is 7:45 p.m. at Bill Hunter Arena.

The Sharks (16-2) are the top team in the AFHL as the north division leaders and the Pandas (8-10-1) are third in the north standings.

The Sharks are 2-2 in the last four games and both wins were shutout decisions.

The next home game is Saturday against the Airdrie Lightning (13-5-1) of the south division at 2:15 p.m. at Go Auto Arena.

Crusaders rolling

The St. Albert Source for Sports Crusaders skate into Friday’s home game as winners of six straight in the Northern Alberta Midget AA Hockey League.

Puck drop is 8 p.m. against the PAC Saints at Go Auto Arena.

The Crusaders (16-5-2) are second in the Besa division with 11 fewer points than the first-place Saints (21-1-3), ranked No. 1 overall in the 23-team NAHL.

The sixth win for the Crusaders since the 5-2 loss to the St. Albert Blues (13-6-4) Dec. 17 was 3-2 against the Peace River Royals (17-8-3) Saturday in St. Albert.

Cole Ridd, Adam Jereniuk and Hayden Laporte scored and Spencer Hutson (7-3-2, 2.22 GAA) faced a game-high 41 shots.

Sunday the Crusaders, last year’s NAHL playoff finalists, visit the Sherwood Park Oilers (12-9-4) at 7:45 p.m.

Wrestling meet

The Alberta Amateur Wrestling Association hosts its 2018 Provincial Junior Olympics on Saturday at St. Albert Catholic High School.

The divisions are tyke primary male and female (2012/13), tyke elementary male and female (2010/11), novice male and female (2008/09), kids male and female (2006/07) and junior high male and female (20003 to 2005).

The junior high tournament starts at 9 a.m. and the tykes, novices and kids pound the mats at 12 noon at the SkyDome.

Wrestlers from the Bertha Kennedy, Neil M. Ross and J.J. Nearing elementary schools and the Lorne Akins, Richard S. Fowler and Vincent J. Maloney junior high schools will be competing.

Meanwhile, the Lorne Akins Crush had nine wrestlers qualify for the Alberta Winter Games next weekend at the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo and the grapplers are Laurel Ross, Avery Toope, Leah Gagnon, Elly Bordian, Luke Dube, Nico Gallo, Declan Cayanga and Martin Raw for Zone 5 (Black Gold/Yellowhead) and Callum McDowall for Zone 4 (Parkland).

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.