Curling and ringette headline Sports Extra

0

High school curling

The Paul Kane Blues and St. Albert Skyhawks face-off Tuesday for a berth in the Edmonton zone men’s curling final.

Game time is 3:45 p.m. at the Ottewell and the B bracket winner will have to beat the Strathcona Lords twice in Wednesday’s A-B playoff at 9 a.m. and 12 noon.

The Skyhawks are 2-1 in the 10-team double elimination tournament after the 8-4 loss in the A bracket and the first win of the playdowns was 8-6 against Paul Kane.

Paul Kane is 5-1 after defeating the W.P. Wagner Warriors 6-4 in the B bracket.

The lady Blues are also playing Tuesday in the B bracket against the Leduc Tigers at 3:45 p.m. at the Ottewell for a spot in Wednesday’s A-B playoff against the Bev Facey Falconss at 9 a.m. and if needed 12 noon.

Paul Kane is 1-1 in the five-team double elimination women’s draw.

The winners of the men’s, women’s and mixed zone playdowns advance to the Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association championships, March 1 to 3 at the St. Albert Curling Club.

Provincials will consist of 10 men’s, 10 women’s and 10 mixed rinks.

Paul Kane and the Skyhawks are the co-hosts and they will be represented by a men’s rink for the Skyhawks, a women’s rink for Paul Kane and a combined mixed rink from both schools.

Wheelchair curling

The St. Albert Curling Club was represented by four members of its Friday stick league at the provincial wheelchair championship last weekend in Calgary.

Shawna Walsh, Warren Fleury, Mike McMullen and Don Kuchelyma of the Edmonton Rocks Curling Association finished second overall at the North Hill Curling Club after the 10-8 loss against Jack Smart, the defending champion and perennial provincial winner based out of the Calgary Curling Club.

The St. Albert foursome, winners of the 2015 provincial championship curling out of Jasper Place, stole deuces in the seventh and eighth ends during the late-game rally

The team was coached by Rick Jenkyns, a longtime St. Albert curling enthusiast.

The Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship is March 26 to 31 in Leduc.

Provincial ringette

The Ringette Alberta AA championships start Friday for the U14AA and U19AA St. Albert Mission teams.

The Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre is the venue site for provincials.

Visit www.ringettealberta.com for the schedules.

Four teams in the U14AA tournament qualify for westerns, March 21 to 28 in Saskatoon and Warman.

The Mission are 31-8-3 overall on the eve of provincials.

The U14AA roster consists of seven returnees from last year’s third-place team at provincials and fifth-place finishers at westerns.

The U19AA tournament will determine the four Alberta reps at nationals, April 8 to 14 in Winnipeg.

The Mission’s overall 9-16-3 record includes games against open A teams.

The U19AA lineup includes eight players from last year’s fourth-place team at nationals in Leduc after placing second at provincials.

Meanwhile, the U16AA Mission were unsuccessful in the zone playdowns for provincial qualification.

This is the fifth season for the U16AA and U19AA programs and the sixth season for the U14AA Mission in the St. Albert Ringette Association.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.