Coverage of Bulldogs versus Blues in basketball, Alberta Winter Games and Edmonton zone curling playdowns

0

Bulldogs beat PK

The Paul Kane Blues didn’t play like a last-place team in Monday’s loss to the Bellerose Bulldogs in metro Edmonton division two senior men’s basketball.

The Blues are 1-8 after the 85-76 setback to the 6-3 Bulldogs in the chippy and foul-infested powder keg at Bellerose.

The referees had their hands full trying to keep a tight lid on the proceedings that included issues with the scorer’s table.

Several players fouled out and fans and some coaches were vocal in their assessment of the officiating during the marathon affair.

The Blues looked like a totally different team that dropped a lethargic 61-44 decision to the St. Albert Skyhawks (2-7) last week.

The Blues led 19-17 after the first quarter and 36-34 at halftime before falling behind early in the third quarter while out-scored 27-16 by the Bulldogs.

The fourth quarter started with the Bulldogs on top 61-52 and the gap widen to 67-56 before the Blues roared back to make it a two-point game at 67-65 with under five minutes remaining.

The Bulldogs regrouped as Marcus Rogers-Kumar tossed in nine of his 19 points in the second half after the Blues came close to knotting the score.

Rogers-Kumar led all scorers with 23 points and Noe Tchomo added 15.

A multitude of timely three-pointers also benefited the Bulldogs.

Jack MacPherson was a man on a mission for the Blues with 22 points before fouling out in the last minute of play and the Bulldogs in front 79-73.

Aidan Kelly, a long range threat for the Blues, finished with 20 points.

Previous results between the rival teams were victories by the Bulldogs of 76-61 in division two last year and 83-77 in division one in 2016 at Bellerose.

The Blues wrap up the season with home games against the Millwoods Christian Royals (6-2) today and McNally Tigers (2-6) next Wednesday. Tipoff times are 5 p.m.

The Bulldogs, who downed the Skyhawks 70-64 in December, were coming off losses of 87-73 to the Spruce Grove Panthers (8-0) at Bellerose and 97-90 to the Strathcona Christian Academy Eagles (4-5) in Sherwood Park.

The Bulldogs visit the Queen Elizabeth Knights (2-5) today at 5:30 p.m. and the last game before the Feb. 26 quarter-finals is next Wednesday at home against the M.E. Lazerte Voyageurs (8-1) at 5 p.m.

Winter Games

The stars of tomorrow are showcasing their skills this weekend at the Alberta Winter Games at the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo.

The sports for developing athletes 11 to 17 years old are Alpine skiing, archery, artistic gymnastics, badminton, biathlon, cross-country skiing, curling, fencing, figure skating, freestyle skiing, female hockey, male hockey, judo, ringette, snowboarding, speed skating, squash, synchronized swimming, volleyball and wrestling.

The following athletes and coaches from St. Albert and area were listed on the Alberta Games website at www.albertagames.com. The majority will represent Zone 5 (Black Gold/Yellowhead), one of eight zones in the province.

St. Albert

Regan Ackroyd, female hockey.

Jenna Adams: figure skating, star 6 women’s free-skate.

Julia Bakos: curling, U15 mixed doubles.

Vittoria Barbieri: ringette.

Jason Bartlett: male hockey.

Jaden Beauchamp: male hockey.

Pierce Bishop: judo, male over 81 kg.

Reid Bokenfohr: cross-country skiing, 13-14 midget classic and sprint.

Elly Bordian: wrestling, female 80 kg, all-around team.

Kamea Brezovski: female hockey.

Reagan Broadhurst: ringette.

Autumn Butli: judo, female over 57 to 63 kg.

Reese Butlin: judo, male over 45 kg to 50 kg.

Declan Cayanga: wrestling, male 65 kg, all-around team.

Allyson Charron: ringette.

Cameron Clark: badminton, team event.

Victor Craevoi: judo, male over 50 kg to 55 kg.

Luke Dube: wrestling, male 43 kg, all-around team.

Elise Frederickson: ringette.

Leah Gagnon: wrestling, female 72 kg, all-around team.

Julianna Giacobbo: female hockey.

Katie Giesbrecht: Alpine skiing, U14 female giant slalom and slalom.

Grace Haney: ringette.

John Haney: male hockey.

Hanna Howard: ringette.

Ashton Hutchinson: male hockey.

Joshua Kelly: badminton, male singles, team event.

Mya Knechtel: artistic gymnastics, Junior Olympic 07 bars, beam, floor, vault, all-around.

Todd Kosloski: ringette.

Jeff Leyer: male hockey.

Kali Macdonald: female hockey.

Stuti Mankotia: badminton, team event.

Spencer McDaniel: judo, male over 45 kg to 50 kg.

Leigh McDonald: male hockey.

Callum McDowall: wrestling, male 83-plus kg, all-around team.

Leah McIntosh: ringette.

Sophie McKinley: female hockey.

Rebecca Molberg: U15 mixed doubles.

Jaina Moore: artistic gymnastics, Junior Olympic 06 bars, beam, floor, vault, all-around.

Seth Nobert: judo, male over 55 kg to 60 kg.

Owen Pacholok: curling, U15 mixed doubles.

Genevieve Pallot: ringette.

Addison Pehl: figure skating, pre-novice women’s combined program.

Morgan Petras: artistic gymnastics, Junior Olympic 07 bars, beam, floor, vault, all-around.

Jeremy Poulin: cross-country skiing, 13-14 midget classic and sprint male.

Martin Raw: wrestling, male 83 kg plus, all-around team.

Paige Ring: female hockey.

Laurel Ross: wrestling, female 46 kg, all-around team.

Mikayla Sarapuk: female hockey.

Jordyn Scott: ringette.

Isabella Shepansky, judo: female over 57 kg to 63 kg.

Juliann Sherbeth: female hockey.

Raunak Singh: badminton, team event.

Owen Smith: cross-county skiing, 15-16 juvenile classic and sprint male.

Alandra Sorrell: figure skating, star 5 women’s free-skate.

Myriam Spencer: cross-country skiing, 15-16 juvenile classic and sprint female.

Jamie Stolk: ringette.

Sasha Tanasiuk: judo, male over 73 kg to 81 kg.

Juliette Thievin: figure skating, juvenile women’s freeskate.

Sykora Thornton: female hockey.

Avery Toope: wrestling, female 60 kg, all-around team.

Tayven Tremblay: judo, male under 40 kg.

Paul Turner: curling, U15 mixed doubles.

Derian Ward: male volleyball.

Lynne Wiker: ringette.

Carter Will: male hockey.

Tehya Wiltzen: figure skating, juvenile women’s freeskate.

Taryn Wolosyn: ringette.

Simon Wong: badminton, team event.

Dima Zotov: judo, male over 45 kg to 50 kg.

Morinville

Brett Dudar: judo, male over 66 kg to 73 kg.

Natalie Kieser: female hockey.

Haydn Lawrence: fencing, men’s epee, mixed team event.

Sturgeon County

Adam Berge: archery, 15-17 cadet compound male, mixed team compound.

Brooklyn Berge: archery, 12-14 cub compound female, mixed team compound.

Bronwyn Boucher: female hockey.

Zachary Dabels: freestyle skiing: U14 male moguls and slopestyle.

Brenda Dyck: female hockey.

Nicholas Gagnon: male over 66 kg to 73 kg.

Domenico Gallo: wrestling, male 47 kg, all-around team.

Vail Ketsa: ringette.

Emma Kondro: artistic gymnastics, Junior Olympic 06 bars, beam, floor, vault, all-around.

Chase Lozinsky: curling, U15 mixed doubles.

Birk Ouellette: archery, 12-14 club compound male, mixed compound team.

Jaidia Pisani: female hockey.

Rita-Jeanne Smith: ringette.

Tricia Smith: ringette.

Jayden Walker: U15 mixed doubles.

Zone curling

The metro Edmonton zone curling playdowns continue this week for the Bellerose Bulldogs, Paul Kane Blues and St. Albert Skyhawks at the Ottewell.

Today at 3:45 p.m., Paul Kane plays the Bev Facey Falcons or Leduc Tigers in the A bracket of the five-team women’s double elimination draw.

In the men’s draw Tuesday, the Skyhawks were in action against the Strathcona Lords in the A bracket and Paul Kane was up against the McNally Tigers in B bracket of the 10-team double elimination tournament.

The Bellerose women also faced the Harry Ainlay Titans in the B bracket Tuesday.

Scores were unavailable at press time.

Depending on the results, the Paul Kane women and the Skyhawks curl Tuesday in the B bracket or in Wednesday’s 9 a.m. A-B final and the Paul Kane men and Bellerose have games on tap today in the B bracket with a win.

Qualifiers from the men’s, women’s and mixed zone playdowns advance to the Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association championships, March 1 to 3 at the St. Albert Curling Club.

Paul Kane and the Skyhawks are the co-hosts and they will be represented by a men’s rink for the Skyhawks, a women’s rink for Paul Kane and a combined mixed rink from both schools.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.