Celebration of football, peewee Riders win big and atom results

0

Salute to football

The St. Albert Minor Football Association’s showcase celebration next week at Larry Olexiuk Field starts with three high school games leading up to Saturday’s salute to football.

The metro Edmonton matches are 7:30 p.m. Thursday between the Sturgeon Spirits and Holy Trinity Trojans in the division three Gilfillan conference and Friday’s doubleheader times are 5 p.m. between the Paul Kane Blues and St. Albert High Skyhawks in the division two Miles conference and 7:30 p.m. between the Bellerose Bulldogs and Alberta Bowl Tier I champion Harry Ainlay Titans in the division one Carr conference.

Saturday’s schedule of events kicks off with the opening ceremony at 9:50 a.m., followed by four games involving SAMFA teams.

Peewee junior varsity Colts versus Beaumont at 10 a.m.

Bantam junior varsity Fury versus Fort Saskatchewan Falcons at 12:30 p.m.

Peewee senior varsity Riders vs. Sherwood Park Wolverines at 3 p.m.

Bantam senior varsity Palmer 49ers versus Wolverines at 5:30.

Organizers are waiting for confirmation from the Edmonton Eskimos, Grey Cup committee representatives and cheer teams for their participation Saturday.

SAMFA will also be collecting bags of gently used clothing and household linens during the football celebrations and organizers will deliver the donations to the local Value Village store for payment by the pound and monies raised will be turned over to KidSport.

Cash donations will also be accepted.

Over the years, student athletes at the SAMFA and high school levels have played through the assistance of KidSport and this year marks an unprecedented demand on the organization’s services.

Rider Pride

The second shutout in a row by the St. Albert Riders was by 60 points against the Spruce Grove Cougars.

The peewee senior varsity Riders scored early and often while going 3-0 in the Susan Morgan division in the Capital District Minor Football Association.

On the first play from scrimmage Sept. 9 at Larry Olexiuk Field, quarterback James Hill called his own number on a 65-yard keeper.

Riley Foster’s interception put the Riders in good field position for the team’s next drive, as Hill capped it off on third and goal for his second rushing major.

Matty LaPierre recovered the short kickoff and the Riders capitalized again with Hill running an option play 35 yards to pay dirt.

Alex Brayden converted all three TDs in the first quarter as the Riders led by 24 points.

The defence stayed stout and the offence kept rolling the rest of the way against the Cougars (0-2).

Josh Mah recovered the next kick and Hill quickly hooked up with Hayden LeBlanc for another TD.

Jamie Clark’s interception led to Mah finishing off a long drive with a 20-yard TD run midway through the second quarter.

With one play left in the half, wideout Alex Brayden flashed some nifty footwork on his way into the end zone on the 55-yard catch and run with Hill as the passer.

In the third quarter, and the Riders up 44-0, Luke Bates took over at quarterback and completed two TD passes to Hill, who was filling in at slotback. Brayden converted both kicks.

The Riders are averaging 46.3 points per win entering today’s contest against the Edmonton Chargers (0-2) at 10 a.m. in St. Albert.

Meanwhile, the peewee junior varsity Colts are in Camrose today to play the Buffaloes at 12 noon.

The Colts are coming off a 12-12 tie with the Sherwood Park Northstars in the Marv Mills division.

Atom results

Sunday’s week two results for St. Albert’s atom teams in the Capital District Minor Football Association are as follows:

Division I: The Jaguars ran into a buzz saw against the strong Beaumont Bears in the 28-7 loss at Clarke Stadium.

Theo Weirmeir scored the lone touchdown for the Jags, while Lucas Massey and Cruz Kennedy set the tone defensively against the Bears, winners of their previous game by 49 points.

The next game is 1 p.m. Sunday against West Edmonton Raiders White at Foote Field.

Division II: Rookie quarterback Zaeden Turner ran for a touchdown in the third quarter and hit Boston Linden for a 36-yard pass and run major on the final play of the game to lead the Buccaneers past the Edmonton Seahawks 14-0.

Turner also contributed defensively with some timely tackles alongside newcomer Matthew Loverock and veteran Logan Hamilton as the Seahawks threatened to score several times at Clarke Stadium.

Up next for the Bucs are West Edmonton Raiders Red at 2:30 p.m. Sunday at Foote Field.

Division III: A defensive struggle ensued with the Vikings blanking Wetaskiwin Gold 7-0.

Kayden Hrycun’s touchdown in the third quarter provided the only points in the game.

Zach Chartrand-Gratton and the Lorenzin brothers, Isaac and Micah, led the way on defence for the shutout.

The Vikings play the Camrose Buffaloes at 4 p.m. Sunday at Foote Field.

Division IV: Three touchdowns by Luca Schmidt paved the way for the Avengers to defeat Wetaskiwin Blue 28-21.

Karol Gonzalez de la Vega also scored and defensive efforts by Ayden Maki and Cole Wallace stymied the opposition’s attempts to pull even.

The Avengers tackle Beaumont Bears Blue at 5:30 p.m. Sunday at Foote Field.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.