Alberta Winter Games podium finishers and St. Albert Mission provincial AA games

0

Winter Games

The Alberta Winter Games, a province-wide winter sports competition for developing athletes 11 to 17 years old, ended Monday for more than 2,500 participants at the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo.

Athletes competed in Alpine skiing, archery, artistic gymnastics, badminton, biathlon, cross-country skiing, curling, fencing, figure skating, freestyle skiing, female hockey, male hockey, judo, ringette, snowboarding, speed skating, squash, synchronized swimming, volleyball and wrestling.

As of Tuesday morning, the following athletes and coaches from St. Albert and area were listed on the Alberta Games website at www.albertagames.com as podium finishers. The majority represented Zone 5 (Black Gold/Yellowhead), one of eight zones in the province.

St. Albert

Vittoria Barbieri: ringette – second.

Jason Bartlett, hockey – second.

Ben Belyea, male hockey – third.

Pierce Bishop, judo: male over 81 kg – second.

Kamea Brezovski, female hockey – second.

Autumn Butlin, judo: female over 57 to 63 kg – third.

Declan Cayanga, wrestling: male 65 kg – first.

Cameron Clark, badminton: team event – first.

Victor Craevoi, judo: male over 50 kg to 55 kg – second.

Carmelo Crandell, male hockey – third.

Matteo Fabrizi, male hockey – third.

Kendra Giesbrecht, Alpine skiing: U14 female giant slalom – first.

Grace Haney, ringette – second.

John Haney, male hockey – second.

Hanna Howard, ringette – second.

Joshua Kelly, badminton: team event – first.

Mya Knechtel, artistic gymnastics: Junior Olympic 07 – second all-around team, third all-around.

Todd Kosloski, ringette – second.

Carter Kowalyk, male hockey – third.

Stuti Mankotia, badminton: team event – first.

Spencer McDaniel, judo: male over 45 kg to 50 kg – third.

Sophie McKinley, female hockey – second.

Jaina Moore, artistic gymnastics: Junior Olympic 06 – third all-around team.

Shadi Nally, male hockey – third.

Seth Nobert, judo: male over 55 kg to 60 kg – second.

Morgan Petras, artistic gymnastics: Junior Olympic 07 – first on vault, second on floor, third all-around team.

Martin Raw, wrestling: male 83 kg plus – third.

Luke Roberts, male hockey – third.

Laurel Ross, wrestling: female 46 kg – second.

Mikayla Sarapuk, female hockey – third.

Jordyn Scott, ringette – second.

Isabella Shepansky, judo: female over 57 kg to 63 kg – second.

Raunak Singh, badminton: team event – first.

Evan Sundar, male hockey – third.

Sasha Tanasiuk, judo: male over 73 kg to 81 kg – first.

Sykora Thornton, female hockey – second.

Tayven Tremblay, judo: male under 40 kg – third.

Derian Ward, male volleyball – second.

Lynne Wiker, ringette – second.

Taryn Wolosyn, ringette – second.

Simon Wong, badminton: team event – second.

Dima Zotov, judo: male over 45 kg to 50 kg – third.

Morinville

Natalie Kieser: female hockey – third.

Sturgeon County

Adam Berge, archery: 15-17 cadet compound male – first.

Brooklyn Berge, archery: 12-14 cub compound female – first.

Bronwyn Boucher, female hockey – second.

Connor Dale, male hockey – third.

Nicholas Gagnon: judo: male over 66 kg to 73 kg – first.

Vail Ketsa, ringette – second.

Kaden Kinjerski, male hockey – third.

Emma Kondro, artistic gymnastics: Junior Olympic 06 – first all-around, second on bars and floor, third all-around team.

The Alberta government provided $420,000 in support of the 2018 Alberta Winter Games through Alberta Sport Connection, which includes a $70,000 cultural grant.

Mission ringette

The St. Albert Mission are dialing it up for provincial honours at the Ringette Alberta AA championships this weekend at Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre.

The top four finishers also advance to the U14AA westerns, March 21 to 25 in Saskatoon and Warman, and U19AA nationals, April 8 to 14 in Winnipeg.

The eight-team U14AA draw is split into two pools and the U19AA tournament consist of six teams.

The pool A games for the U14AA Mission are Friday against the Edmonton Elite at 8:15 a.m. and Central Alberta Sting at 2 p.m. and Friday against Calgary White at 11 a.m.

The playoffs start Saturday afternoon and Sunday’s final is 4:45 p.m.

The Mission finished third last year and at westerns placed fifth.

This season the Mission are 31-8-3 while winning one out of four tournament finals with seven returnees in the lineup.

The U19AA Mission plays Friday against the Sting at 11:30 a.m. and Calgary Strive at 5:30 p.m., Saturday against the Elite at 12:45 p.m. and Zone 5 Grit at 7 p.m. and Sunday against Calgary Heat at 11 a.m.

Four teams make Sunday’s medal round and the top two play for gold at 5 p.m.

Eight players are back from the provincial runners-up and fourth-place finishers at nationals last year.

The Mission’s 9-16-3 record includes games against open A teams, plus the recent 1-2-1 showing at the 31st annual RHRA Invitational Tournament in Richmond Hill, Ont., as the team fell one point short of the semifinals.

Visit www.ringettealberta.com for provincial results.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.