X

Election St. Albert

St. Albert Election | Sturgeon Election | Morinville Election

ST. ALBERT ELECTION CANDIDATES

We asked all declared candidates to complete our election questionnaire and submit it to us so we may inform our readers about them. Candidates will be included below as the forms are received.

St. Albert Mayor
The three candidates running for mayor are:
Cathy Heron, Cam MacKay and Malcolm Parker.

St. Albert City Council
Twenty-five candidates will compete for six seats on St. Albert city council. The candidates are: Sandyne Beach-McCutcheon, Allan Bohachyk, Wes Brodhead, Jan Butler, Craig Cameron, Gilbert Cantin, Mark Cassidy, Jacy Eberlein, Jacquie Hansen, Sheena Hughes, Charlene Jelinski, Natalie Joly, Shayne Kawalilak, Mark Kay, Ken MacKay, Ufuoma Odebala-Fregene, Nestor Petriw, Hannes Rudolph, Bob Russell, Steve Stone, Tash Taylor, Jaye Walter, Ray Watkins, Leonard Wilkins and Barry Zukewich.

St. Albert Public School Division
The seven candidates who are running for five trustee spots are:
Kim Armstrong, Cheryl Dumont, Glenys Edwards, Stanley Haroun, Marcus Hoople, Calli Stromner and Sheri Wright.

Greater St. Albert Catholic School District
The six candidates running for four trustee seats in St. Albert ward are: Joe Becigneul, Brigitte Cecelia, Joan Crockett, Austin Gerein, Greg Schell and Serena Shaw.

FORUMS IN ST. ALBERT

Tuesday, October 10th @ 6 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
St. Albert Council Candidates Forum
Arden Theatre

Wednesday, October 11th @ 7 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
St. Albert Mayoral Candidates Forum
Arden Theatre

Thursday, October 12th @ 6:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
All Candidates Meet & Greet
St. Albert Inn

ADVANCE VOTING STATIONS

October 5
Election Office (7 Inglewood Drive) 12 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Red Willow Place (7 Taché Street) 12 p.m. to 8 p.m.

October 7
Election Office (7 Inglewood Drive) 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

October 10
Election Office (7 Inglewood Drive) 12 p.m. to 8 p.m.

October 12
Election Office (7 Inglewood Drive) 12 p.m. to 8 p.m.

October 14
Election Office (7 Inglewood Drive) 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Servus Place (400 Campbell Road) 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

ELECTION TIMELINE

March, 2017

VOTING LOCATIONS

  • STURGEON and FOREST LAWN
    Servus Credit Union Place
    400 Campbell Rd., St. Albert, AB
  • GRANDIN
    Kinsmen Banquet Centre
    47 Riel Drive, St. Albert, AB
  • HERITAGE LAKES
    Enjoy Centre
    101 Riel Drive, St. Albert, AB
  • RIVERSIDE, MISSION and DOWNTOWN
    Red Willow Place
    7 Taché St., St. Albert, AB
  • NORTHRIDGE and RURAL AREA WEST
    Sturgeon Heights School
    50 Hogan Road, St. Albert, AB
  • BRAESIDE, OAKMONT and WOODLANDS
    Holy Family Catholic Church
    75 Poirier Avenue, St. Albert, AB
  • ERIN RIDGE and INGLEWOOD
    Election Office, Old Sears location
    7 Inglewood Drive, St. Albert, AB
  • LACOMBE PARK
    Salvation Army
    165 Liberton Drive, St. Albert, AB
  • ERIN RIDGE NORTH, JENSEN LAKES, DEER RIDGE and RURAL NORTH
    St. Albert Alliance Church
    25416 AB-633, St. Albert, AB
  • EMERGENCY VOTING STATION
    St. Albert Place
    5 St. Anne Street, St. Albert, AB