Sports Extra

0

Alicia Easthope of the Sandpiper Golf & Country Club completed her second Canadian junior female championship with her lowest round in the four-day tournament last week.

Easthope, 18, carded a score of 79 Friday after rounds of 82, 81 and 81 for a plus-35 at 323 at the Camelot Golf & Country Club in Ottawa.

The Bellerose Composite High School graduate finished tied at 46th overall as the fifth highest Albertan out of eight, including seven Calgarians, from the 71 golfers who made the cut.

The winner of the 62nd annual junior nationals was Susan Xiao of Surrey, B.C. at minus-5 at 283 (70-73-71-69).

At the 2016 junior nationals, Easthope placed 42nd at 83-83-74-77 for plus-29 at 317 at The Links at Penn Hills in Shubenacadie, N.S.

Last month Easthope tied for 14th at the Alberta women’s amateur with rounds of 82-76-86 for plus-28 at 244 at the Red Deer Golf & Country Club and was eighth overall at the Alberta junior female championship at 82-79-82 for plus-10 at 243 at Coal Creek Golf Resort at Ryley.

In the fall, Easthope will tee it up with University of Montevallo Falcons of Alabama in the Gulf South Conference.

Week two at the 50th annual Canada Summer Games is underway in Winnipeg for the following St. Albert and area athletes with Team Alberta:

Natalie Bender, softball.

Jeremie Bennett, canoe/kayak.

Kacey Jost, indoor volleyball.

Emma Kieftenbeld, indoor volleyball.

Amy Nelson, swimming.

Lauryn Tremblay, indoor volleyball.

Jason Watamaniuk, canoe/kayak.

Last week’s medal performances included bronze for Liam Froment and Tylor Jans in baseball as Alberta finished 6-2.

Results for local athletes are as follows:

Abby Morrison, Alesha Stanley and Ella Stanley: fourth in basketball.

Brooke Lang and Cara Lang: fourth in soccer.

Hayley Basterash: fourth in triathlon 3X relay female and triathlon mixed relay mix and sixth in triathlon individual female.

Brittany Sinclair: 11th in 200 metres and 15th in 100m in Special Olympics’ female athletics.

Madelyn Curle: 11th in high jump (1.60m).

Alberta was fourth in the medal standings with 34 (six gold, 14 silver, 14 bronze) after week one.

Ontario was first with 90 (35 gold, 25 silver, 30 bronze), followed by British Columbia at 61 (26 gold, 26 silver, nine bronze) and Quebec at 51 (21 gold, 11 silver, 19 bronze).

Team Alberta is comprised of 344 athletes from 73 communities.

Visit www.canadagames.ca for results.

The St. Albert Miners open the Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League senior B provincial final this weekend at the Strathcona Olympiette Centre.

Game one in the best-of-five series against the Rockyview Knights of Airdrie is 8:30 p.m. Saturday and game two starts 2 p.m. Sunday.

Game three is Aug. 18 at 9 p.m. at Max Bell Centre in Calgary.

If needed, game four is Aug. 19 at Max Bell and game five is Aug. 20 at 3 p.m. at the Strathcona County facility.

The winner advances to the Presidents’ Cup nationals, Aug. 27 to Sept. 3 at Six Nations of the Grand River in Ontario.

The Miners are competing in their fourth consecutive provincials and seventh in eight years. The 2016 provincial title was also the fourth since 2010.

The defending Presidents’ Cup champion as the host team at the 2016 Leduc tournament is 21-0 this season and 44-0 since last year’s league-opening 7-7 draw against Rockyview on April 30 in St. Albert.

Rockyview’s 16-5 overall record this year includes losses of 14-8, 12-5 and 14-7 to the Miners.

Share.

About Author

St. Albert Gazette

The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.