X
    Categories: Local Sports

Sports Extra

TEE TIME – A trio of golfers tee off on the first hole at the Sandpiper Golf & Country Club. The recent stretch of wet spring weather has put a damper on the early start to the golf season on the local courses.

Thursday is the deadline to register online for the Leading Edge Physiotherapy RunWild on May 7.

As of Thursday, 1,048 males and females were confirmed for the five-kilometre walk/run, 10-km walk/run, 21.1-km half-marathon and the WildOnes MaraFun for four- to 12-year-olds.

Registration is capped at 2,000 entrants.

Visit www.runwild.ca to register.

Volunteers can also sign up through the RunWild website.

The RunWild start times are 8 a.m. for the half-marathon, 8:20 a.m. for the 10 km and 8:30 a.m. for the five km in front of St. Albert Place on St. Anne Street and the Victory Lane finish line is the Lions Park parking lot.

The post-race awards ceremony will be staged in the event village at Lions Park where the beer garden is located.

The MaraFun begins at 11 a.m. with the warm-up in Lions Park, followed by the races for grades K-2 at 11:30 a.m., grades 3-4 at 11:45 a.m. and grades 5-6 at noon. Start times and heat order may change based on registration numbers.

The MaraFun allows youths from registered schools to compete in their first marathon, which started this month by running or walking one kilometre at a time before completing the 41 km on the honour system with the last 1.3 km at RunWild.

Last year, 670 youths and 17 schools participated in the MaraFun.

The RunWild is a fundraiser for Edmonton’s Zebra Child Protection Centre and St. Albert Seniors Association.

St. Albert athletes scored podium finishes at the recent Artistic Gymnastics Provincial Championships in Fort McMurray.

Top-three results for competitors at the Dynamyx Gymnastics Club of St. Albert are as follows.

Carter Gibbons, men’s Level 2, 10 and under: first in pommel horse (8.050) and rings (7.534), second in high bar (6.667), tied for second in parallel bars (5.534) and third in vault (7.750).

Rylan Wagner, men’s Level 4, over 13: third in floor (11.967) and vault (11.700).

Isaiah Wong, men’s national open: second in vault (12.700).

Wong has also qualified for his first nationals, May 23 to 28 at Montreal.

Olivia Schwer, women’s JO 6, 2005: third in vault (9.000).

Sydney Green, women’s JO 6, 2005: second in vault (9.125).

Makenna Benedict, JO 7, 2003-June 2004: second in vault (9.300) and beam (9.025) and third all-around (35.575).

Janelle Trombley, JO 7, 1998-2002: first in beam (9.225) and third in floor (9.250) and all-around (35.125).

Emma Gould, JO 8, 2001-plus: first in vault (9.525), tied for first in bars (8.883) and second all-around (35.258).

Emily Pilat, JO 9, 14 and up: third in bars (8.366).

Pilat is also going to her second westerns in a row after serving as an alternate in 2015. Westerns start Thursday in Brandon, Man.

Mya Knechtel of the Capital City Gymnastics Club also competed at provincials in JO 6, 2007 and up, and the podium results for the St. Albert athlete were first on beam (9.450), tied for first on vault (9.400) and floor (9.425) and tied for second all-around (36.600).

Ella Stanley of the Paul Kane Blues was one of three Alberta players to attend Canada Basketball women’s national age-group assessment camp in Toronto.

Stanley, along with Yvonne Ejim and Brynn Masikewich of Calgary, are making strides towards earning spots with the U16 national team program.

Canada is finalizing its roster for the U16 FIBA Americas Championship in June.

Last month’s camp featured close to 60 players born in 1998 or later for identification for invites to the U16 and U19 national team programs.

Stanley, a starter for the senior Blues in Grade 10, played for Team Alberta in 2015 in U14 and 2016 in U15.

The six-foot-one guard/forward and St. Albert SLAM product was also the 2016 northern Alberta junior high player of the year.

The Paul Kane Blues had their game faces on during the Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association cheerleading championships.

The Blues placed first in the game day division and finished fourth in co-ed at the recent high school provincials in Athabasca.

The Blues and the second-place Cardston Cougars were the only cheer teams in game day, a new division at provincials where teams have to learn four different routines – time-out cheer, band dance, defence cheer and offence cheer – but can only compete three at a time.

Teams find out which three routines and in what order they will be performed when they arrive for warm-up so athletes have to know their routines and must be flexible enough to move between any combination of them, which differs from the traditional routine where it’s pre-choreographed.

In game day, there is also an announcer who calls plays as if the cheer team was cheering at a football game and the athletes must listen and respond to these audio clues.

The top-three co-ed teams at provincials ahead of the Blues were the Victoria School of the Arts, the metro Edmonton champions, Ross Sheppard Thunderbirds and Austin O’Brien Crusaders.

The metro game day champion Blues started off the season cheering at the Paul Kane football games and in January traveled to Anaheim for competition in the large varsity co-ed and game day divisions.

Meanwhile, the Morinville Wolves were the division one runners-up at provincials behind the metro champion Oscar Romero Ravens.

At the junior high provincials, the Georges H. Primeau Coyotes of Morinville and the VF Chargers, a joint Vincent J. Maloney/Richard S. Fowler cheer team, finished first and second, respectively, in division two.

Registrations are being accepted for the eighth annual Hawks Combo Camp for basketball and volleyball players.

Male and female 12- to 15-year-olds can prepare for school volleyball and basketball club team tryouts during the Aug. 22 to 24 camp at the SkyDome.

Volleyball is 9 a.m. to noon and basketball is 12:45 to 3:45 p.m.

Players can register for one or both sports.

The fee is $110 for one session (nine hours of instruction) or $200 for both (18 hours of instruction) and all players receive a T-shirt.

Space is limited. Registration, waiver and payment will be processed on a first come, first served basis.

To register, email John Dedrick at aandjdedrick@hotmail.com.

St. Albert Gazette: The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.