Sports Extra

0

The St. Albert Miners are playing for medals today as the host team for the Presidents’ Cup senior B lacrosse championship at Leduc Recreation Centre.

Friday’s result against the Native Suns of the Can/Am Lacrosse League will determine if the Miners run the floor in the 1:30 p.m. bronze playoff or 4:30 p.m. gold-medal game.

The second playoff pairing Friday featured the Kahnawake (Que.) Mohawks against the Brooklin (Ont.) Merchants.

The semifinal scores were unavailable at press time.

Visit www.presidentscup.pointstreaksites.com for results.

The Miners (3-0, 39 GF/13 GA) and Kahnawake (2-1, 31 GF/29 GA) finished first in their respective pools for semifinal berths.

The Miners posted wins of 10-8 against the Calgary Mountaineers (1-3), 24-2 against the Saskatoon Brewers (0-3) and 5-3 against Brooklin (3-1).

Kahnawake lost its opening game 10-9 to the Langley Warriors (1-2) before winning 10-9 against the Tyendinaga Thunderbirds (1-3) of the Three Nations Senior Lacrosse League and 12-10 against the Native Sons (3-1).

The Miners, bronze medallists two years ago at nationals, were led in the round robin by Graedon Cornfield’s nine goals, Keegan Bal’s 15 assists and 22 points and netminder Dave Marrese’s three wins.

The Miners (23-0-1) were winners of 23 games in a row in the Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League and nationals as the Alberta champions before the semifinals.

Friday is the deadline to register for the 14th annual St. Albert Fall Challenge at www.events.runningroom.com.

As of Friday, 106 runners and walkers had signed up for the 21.1-kilometre half-marathon and the 10 km and five km races Sept. 11 on the Red Willow trails.

The start times at the Kingswood Park venue are 8 a.m. for the half-marathon walk and 9 a.m. for the half-marathon run, 10-km run/walk and five-km run/walk.

The .5-km kids’ race begins at 11:30 a.m. and pre-registration is not required.

Last year 66 runners completed the half-marathon and the winner was Paul Mason of Red Deer in one hour, 25 minutes and 21 seconds.

Reina Ainsworth of Edmonton repeated as the fastest female with a time of 1:27:56 for third place overall. Ainsworth is among 45 half-marathoners confirmed for this year’s race.

Last year’s event included 50 finishers in the 10-km run/walk and 49 in the five-km run/walk.

Sean Seville of St. Albert won the 10-km race at 36:08 and Mary Stewart of Winnipeg was the top five-km runner at 24:09.

The Fall Challenge is hosted by the Sturgeon Valley Athletic Club.

Visit www.sva-club.com for more information or to volunteer.

The first delivery of the season at the St. Albert Curling Club is Sept. 22 in the Thursday men’s and mixed leagues.

The mandatory Skips Information Night on Sept. 19 will lay the groundwork for upcoming league play in the men’s, mixed, women’s and 50-plus divisions.

A free stick delivery clinic is slated for Oct. 7, from 9 a.m. to noon, and curlers can sign up at the club.

The first St. Albert bonspiel is the Nov. 3 to 6 inaugural Integra Tire and Auto Centre Open. Online registration starts Oct. 3 at www.stalbertcurling.com.

The 2017 Jiffy Lube Alberta Scotties Tournament of Hearts will rock the ice Jan. 24 to 29.

The Marc Kennedy Junior Classic is also back for a second year in a row and the dates are March 24 to 26.

Share.

About Author

St. Albert Gazette

The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.