Runners race to success

0

Landrex St. Albert Road Race brings out the best despite Sunday's snowstorm

Luke Hanson did it again.

For the third year in a row, the Paul Kane High School student was the five-kilometre winner at the Landrex St. Albert Road Race.

The 17-year-old edged out Jesse Bauer by a hair for first overall at 17 minutes and 40 seconds.

“It’s pretty nice. There was a lot more competition than last time but just because of the weather it was a slower race but that’s just something that comes with bad weather I guess,” said Hanson.

The Sturgeon Valley Athletic Club five km featured 61 finishers, including 29 males, on a snow-drenched Sunday morning.

“It was really wet,” Hanson said. “You just kind of have to adapt. I kind of threw this (racing gear) together in the morning for it.

“My coach is really good in training in all conditions and yesterday we were biking and we were completely head to toe in mud so we do some pretty good training for all conditions.”

The Edmonton Triathlon Academy competitor was the top finisher in the inaugural 2015 five km at 16:47 and his time last year was 16:19.

This year’s race went down to the wire.

“I was running with two of my training partners and we were really close. We kept on bumping so it was tougher but it was pretty fun,” Hanson said. “The last kilometre felt really good so that’s where I tried to take it.”

In high school, the Grade 12 athlete finished the 2016 Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association cross-county championships as the senior male silver medallist in the six-km final in 18:17 and two years ago was the junior four-km champion at 13:10 after placing ninth in the same distance in Grade 10 at 15:08.

The top female in the five km was Jasmine Feddema at 21:52 for ninth place overall, followed by Hayley Basterash of St. Albert at 22:13 for 11th place and Abby Wilson of St. Albert, the fastest five-km female the last two years, at 22:27 for 12th place.

Eagles flying

The Sturgeon Heights Eagles were represented by 84 students in the five km and the Panago Pizza one-km fun run for kids.

The follow Eagles placed top five in their age divisions in the five km.

Randi Kormysh: first, female 13 and under (25:54).

Matteo Niebach-Pare: second, male 13 and under (23:43)

James Hill: third, male 13 and under (23:45).

Aiden Niebach-Pare: fifth, male 13 and under (28:23)

Corey Conroy, coach: second, male 20 to 29 (34:02).

Jennifer Bruinsma, coach: first, female 30 to 39 (28:23)

Adriana DeLuca, coach: second, female 30 to 39 (28:24)

The Eagles also ran away with the participation award for a Panago Pizza lunch for 60 kids.

10 km results

The first of 45 finishers in The Tech Shop 10-kilometre race was Robert Gustas at 37 minutes and 48 seconds.

Lisa Flemming placed third overall as the top female at 43:04.

Shannon Maisano was the fastest St. Albert runner in the 10 km at 43:29 for fourth place.

The third annual 10 km race featured 25 males and 20 females, compared to 24 males and 20 females last year.

Running for fun

Everybody was a winner in The Panago Pizza first annual kids’ one-km fun run, which was actually 1.1 miles.

The first of 73 finishers was Samuel Dean at seven minutes and 26 seconds and the top female was Karissa De Sousa at 8:21 for fourth place overall.

The youngest age division was six and under and placing first was Sophie Richmond in the female category at 9:26 and Cohen Soetaert in the male category at 10:18.

FAST TIMES: Visit www.resultscanada2017.com for the complete results of the 10-miler, 10 km, five km and one-km kids’ fun run.

The Sturgeon Spirits also captured the high school championship trophy for their participation in the road race, presented by Active Physio Works.

Share.

About Author

Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.