The metro Edmonton high school volleyball playoffs are underway for the following St. Albert and Sturgeon high school teams.

Senior women

The St. Albert Skyhawks (5-1 in pool B) host the Bev Facey Falcons (4-2 in pool A) or St. Francis Xavier Rams (1-5 in pool B) in today’s division one quarter-final at 5 p.m.

Last year’s division one finalists and 3A provincial gold medallists finished second in pool B behind the Jasper Place Rebels (6-0), the defending league champions.

The winner of Monday’s playoff opener between the Paul Kane Blues (2-4 in pool B) and Strathcona Lords (4-2 in pool A) visit the Rebels tonight at 6:30 p.m.

The Sturgeon Spirits (5-2) also played in Monday’s division two women’s quarter-final against the Archbishop MacDonald Marauders (2-5) for a semifinal berth against the Leduc Tigers (4-3) or St. Peter the Apostle Spartans (3-4).

The Bellerose Bulldogs and Louis St. Laurent Barons shared top spot in division three at 9-2 before league play ended Monday. The Barons beat Bellerose 21-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-23 Oct. 3.

Monday’s scores and the division two semifinals and division three playoff schedules were unavailable at press time.

Senior men

The division two quarter-finals for Paul Kane and Bellerose starts today at 5 p.m. in their home gyms.

Paul Kane, first place in pool A at 6-1, hosts the Lillian Osborne Legends (5-2 in pool B) or St. Francis Xavier Rams (3-4 in pool A) and Bellerose, second place in pool A at 5-2, entertains the Ardrossan Bisons (5-2) or M.E. Lazerte Voyageurs (2-5 in pool A).

The division three quarter-final between Sturgeon (5-2) and Fort Saskatchewan Sting (3-4) was staged Monday and the winner plays the J.H. Picard Pumas (5-2) or St. John Paul II Patriots (2-5) in the semifinals.

Monday’s score and the division two and three semifinal schedules were unavailable at press time.

Junior playoffs

Paul Kane (11-0) and the Skyhawks (10-0) were the No. 1 playoff seeds in the men’s second and third divisions, respectively, entering Tuesday’s quarter-finals.

Sturgeon (8-2) and Bellerose (4-6) also qualified for Tuesday’s division three playoffs.

Tuesday’s women’s quarter-finals featured the Skyhawks (6-4) in division one, Paul Kane (6-3) in division two and Sturgeon (8-1) in division three.

Playoff scores and the semifinal schedules for the junior teams were unavailable at press time.

Visit www.metroathletics.ca for updated schedules and results for the junior and senior teams.

Share.

About Author

St. Albert Gazette

The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.