The Presidents’ Cup senior B lacrosse nationals, hosted by the St. Albert Miners, starts Sunday night at Leduc Recreation Centre.

In pool play the Alberta champion Miners (20-0-1), winners of 20 games in a row, are grouped with the Calgary Mountaineers (11-9-2 as provincial finalists), Saskatoon Brewers and Brooklin (Ont.) Merchants.

The Native Suns (Can/Am Lacrosse League), Kahnawake (Que.) Mohawks, Tyendinaga Thunderbirds (Three Nations Senior Lacrosse League) and Langley Warriors form the other pool.

The schedule is as follows.

Sunday

Miners vs. Calgary, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Native Suns vs. Tyendinaga, 10:30 a.m.

Mohawks vs. Warriors, 1:30 p.m.

Merchants vs. Calgary, 4:30 p.m.

Miners vs. Brewers, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Merchants vs. Brewers, 1:30 p.m.

Mohawks vs. Tyendinaga, 4:30 p.m.

Native Sons vs. Warriors, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Mohawks vs. Native Suns, 10:30 a.m.

Warriors vs. Tyendinaga, 1:30 p.m.

Brewers vs. Calgary, 4:30 p.m.

Miners vs. Merchants, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

2nd vs. 3rd, 4:30 p.m.

2nd vs. 3rd, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

7th vs. 8th, 1:30 p.m.

1st vs. Thursday winner, 4:30 p.m.

1st vs. Thursday winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3rd vs. 4th, 1:30 p.m.

1st vs. 2nd, 4:30 p.m.

Visit www.presidentscup.pointstreaksites.com for results.

The online registration deadline for the 14th annual St. Albert Fall Challenge is Sept. 9 at www.events.runningroom.com.

As of Wednesday, 68 runners and walkers had registered for the 21.1-kilometre half-marathon and the 10 km and five km races on the Red Willow trails Sept. 11.

Kingswood Park is the event venue and the start times are 8 a.m. for the half-marathon walk and 9 a.m. for the half-marathon run, 10-km run/walk and five-km run/walk.

Pre-registration is not required for the .5-km kids’ loop at 11:30 a.m.

Last year 66 runners completed the half-marathon. The winner was Paul Mason of Red Deer in one hour, 25 minutes and 21 second and the fastest female for the second year in a row was Reina Ainsworth of Edmonton at 1:27:56 for third place overall.

There were also 50 finishers in the 10-km run/walk and 49 in the five-km run/walk.

Sean Seville of St. Albert was the 10-km winner at 36:08 and Mary Stewart of Winnipeg was the top five-km runner at 24:09.

The Fall Challenge is hosted by the Sturgeon Valley Athletic Club.

Visit www.sva-club.com for more information or to volunteer.

Share.

About Author

St. Albert Gazette

The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.