X
    Categories: Local Sports

On Tap

The annual St. Albert Centre Ladies Bonspiel is underway at the St. Albert Curling Club.

The 20-team draw ends Sunday and the finals are 3 p.m.

This year’s theme is the Wild Wild West.

Last year, Jennifer Scott defeated Diana Backer 7-5 in the A final in a battle of Crestwood rinks.

The next St. Albert bonspiel is the Swiss Chalet 50-plus competition, featuring daytime draws, March 17 to 18. Registrations are being accepted Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays during 50-plus mixed league action at the club.

The metro Edmonton division one women’s basketball playoffs start Monday for the St. Albert Skyhawks and Paul Kane Blues.

At 5 p.m. the second-place Skyhawks (11-1) host a team to be determined at the SkyDome and the third-place Blues (9-3) play the Leduc Tigers (7-5) at 6:30 p.m. at Paul Kane.

The semifinals are Wednesday and the final is 5 p.m. Saturday at Jasper Place High School.

The Skyhawks are striving to win their fourth league championship in seven years and the last time the Blues reached the final was 2011.

The Skyhawks are 24-8 overall and the Blues are 20-11.

The Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association mid-February 4A rankings list the Skyhawks eighth and the Blues are ninth.

The Jasper Place Rebels (12-0) and Spruce Grove Panthers (10-2), the two-time defending division one champions, are second and sixth, respectively.

This is the third 4A season for the Skyhawks after their historic run of four-consecutive 3A provincial crowns.

The Bellerose Bulldogs (3-5) travel to play the W.P. Wagner Warriors (5-4) or the Memorial Marauders (5-3) in the division two quarter-finals Tuesday. Start time was unavailable at press time.

In the round of 16 crossover playoffs, Bellerose upset Salisbury Sabres 43-41 in Sherwood Park. Bellerose finished seventh in pool B and Salisbury (7-2) placed second in pool A.

The semifinals are Thursday and the final is 6 p.m. Friday at Jasper Place.

The St. Albert Physical Education Council junior high basketball playoffs rattle the rim next week.

The quarter-final winners in the girls and boys divisions advance to the Tier 1 semifinals and the remaining teams compete for Tier II honours.

The Tier II final is March 9 at a school to be determined and the Tier I final is March 10 at the SkyDome.

Last year the Lorne Akins Gators swept the Tier I girls and boys finals.

St. Albert Gazette: The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.