The playoffs are underway at annual SAPEC junior high volleyball tournament in St. Albert.

The playoff venues are Paul Kane High School and Lorne Akins School for the boys and Bellerose Composite High School and W.D. Cuts School for the girls.

The playoff draw for the boys and girls features 32 best-of-three matches.

The round of 16 for boys and girls starts at 8:30 a.m.

The finals are 3:45 p.m. at Paul Kane for the boys and Bellerose for the girls.

St. Albert and area teams competing in the 16-team boys and girls divisions include the Lorne Akins Gators, William D. Cuts Crusaders, Vincent J. Maloney Marauders, Sir George Simpson Voyageurs, Elmer S. Gish Warriors, Richard S. Fowler Falcons, ESMMY Leopards, Morinville Wolves, Camilla Thunderbirds, Namao Royals and Sturgeon Heights Eagles.

The tournament is sponsored by the St. Albert Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic.

Sunday the undefeated St. Albert 49ers host the winless Wetaskiwin Warriors in the bantam Tier 2/3 division in the Capital District Minor Football Association.

Kickoff is 12:30 p.m. at Riel Recreation Park.

The third straight win for the 49ers was 42-26 over the Leduc Ticats (2-1) last weekend in St. Albert.

Last year the 49ers finished sixth at 1-5 in the seven-team Johnny Bright division.

The Bulldogs host the Ardrossan Bisons at 4:45 p.m. in premier men and the Fort Saskatchewan Sting at 6:15 p.m. in the women’s city conference.

The Blues hook up with the Bev Facey Falcons at 4:45 p.m. in premier men and 6:15 in premier women.

Last year the lady Blues, fourth-place finishers at 4A provincials, repeated as premier champions by sweeping the Falcons in the league final.

The Skyhawks play Fort Saskatchewan at 4:45 p.m. in the men’s city conference and the Ardrossan Bisons at 6:15 p.m. in premier women.

St. Albert’s high school junior football teams are in action Tuesday in the metro Edmonton league.

The doubleheader at Riel Recreation Park kicks off at 5 p.m. between the defending premier conference champion Paul Kane Blues (1-1) and the O’Leary Spartans (2-1). At 7:30 p.m. the St. Albert Hawks (0-2) tackle the Austin O’Brien Crusaders (0-3)

At 6 p.m. at Johnny Bright Park the Bellerose Bulldogs (2-0) battle the St. Joseph Saints (3-0).

Admission is free to all junior games in the regular season.

The top four teams advance to the premier semifinals and the rest of the teams compete in the city conference playoffs.

Share.

About Author

St. Albert Gazette

The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.