Basketball Hoops

0

The Paul Kane Blues and St. Albert Skyhawks are one win away from advancing to the metro Edmonton division one senior women’s final.

Today the Skyhawks (6-4) visit the Jasper Place Rebels (10-0) at 5 p.m. and the Blues (7-3) host the Strathcona Lords (5-5) at 8 p.m.

The winners meet in Saturday’s final at 5 p.m. at Jasper Place.

The Skyhawks are division one finalists for the last three years and the 2016 final was 61-53 for the Rebels against the St. Albert Catholic High School team.

In Monday’s quarter-finals the Skyhawks defeated the host Archbishop MacDonald Marauders (6-4) 78-63 and the Blues downed the O’Leary Spartans (5-5) 68-46 at Paul Kane.

The 4A provincial ranking lists the Rebels, last year’s provincial silver medallists, at No. 1, the Blues are No. 5, the Skyhawks are No. 8 and the Lords are an honourable mention.

Provincials are March 16 to 18 in Lethbridge.

The division two senior women’s playoffs tipped off Monday and Tuesday’s quarter-final score between the Sturgeon Spirits (4-2) and Parkland Immanuel Penguins (5-2) at Namao was unavailable at press time.

The winner plays the Holy Trinity Trojans (6-0) or Memorial Marauders (4-3) in Friday’s semifinal and the final is Saturday at 5 p.m. at Memorial Composite High School.

The division three Bellerose Bulldogs are in Fort Saskatchewan for today’s senior women’s semifinal against the St. John Paul II Patriots (5-5) at 5 p.m.

The winner will face the M.E. Lazerte Voyageurs (5-5) or McNally Tigers (6-4) in Friday’s final at 6 p.m. at Jasper Place.

The fifth win a row for the Bulldogs (7-3) was 52-45 against the Louis St. Laurent Barons (5-5) in Monday’s quarter-final at Bellerose.

The metro Edmonton division two senior men’s playoffs are underway for the Bellerose Bulldogs and Paul Kane Blues.

Tuesday the Bulldogs (9-0) hosted the Oscar Romero Ravens (8-2) but the score was unavailable at press time.

The winner plays the Beaumont Bandits (7-2) or Memorial Marauders (5-5) in Friday’s semifinal.

The Blues (7-2) are in action at 5 p.m. today against the Edmonton Christian Lions (8-2) at Paul Kane for a berth in Friday’s semifinal against the Millwoods Christian Royals (7-2) or St. Joseph Saints (7-3).

Saturday’s final is 7 p.m. at Memorial Composite High School.

The following St. Albert SLAM teams are competing for playoff honours in the Edmonton Youth Basketball Association.

Mini A Girls Greven: city final.

Mini Boys Fischer: B city final.

Bantam Girls Rivet: B city final.

Bantam Boys Jeffrey: division city final.

Mini Girls Haley: division third place.

Midget A Girls Froment: third place.

Midget Girls Guppy: third place.

The SLAM Basketball Club will also be represented at the Youth Provincial Championships next weekend by Midget Boys Marano, Midget Girls Thorsley, Bantam Boys Jeffrey, Bantam Girls Rivet, Mini A Girls Greven and Mini Boys Fischer.

Visit www.stalbertslam.com or www.edmontonyouthbasketball.com for more information.

This season a record 208 youths played on 19 SLAM teams and 120 players, ranging in age from five to eight, learned to play basketball under the JRBBA and Steve Nash programs.

Several SLAM players also hooped it up this season with their junior high teams in the St. Albert Physical Education Council League.

Share.

About Author

St. Albert Gazette

The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.