Basketball Hoops

0

The St. Albert Physical Education Council junior high basketball playoffs rattle the rim next week.

The top playoff seeds are the Lorne Akins Gators (7-0) for the boys and Richards S. Fowler Falcons (6-0) for the girls.

The quarter-finals are scheduled for Tuesday and Wednesday and the semifinals are March 6 in the Tier II bracket and March 7 in Tier I.

The finals are March 8 for Tier II at a location to be determined and March 9 at the SkyDome. The girls play at 6 p.m. and the boys hoop it up at 8:30 p.m.

Last year Lorne Akins swept the Tier I finals as the defending champions by scores of 60-43 for the girls and 44-39 for the boys and both victories were against Fowler.

The Bellerose Bulldogs finished the metro Edmonton division two men’s regular season as the only undefeated team in league play.

The Bulldogs (9-0 in pool B) have a first-round bye and will host the Oscar Romero Ravens (7-2 in pool A) or Austin O’Brien Crusaders (4-5 in pool B) Wednesday at 5 p.m.

The Paul Kane Blues (7-2 in pool B) also have bye and in Wednesday’s quarter-finals will entertain the Edmonton Christian Lions (7-2 in pool A) or Strathcona Christian Academy Eagles (4-5 in pool B) at 5 p.m.

The St. Albert Skyhawks (7-2 in pool B) are in action Monday against the Memorial Marauders (5-4 in pool A) at 5 p.m. at the SkyDome.

The winner plays the Beaumont Bandits (7-2 in pool A) Wednesday at 5 p.m. in Beaumont.

The semifinals are slated for Friday and the final is 7 p.m. Saturday at Memorial Composite High School.

The St. Albert Skyhawks tip-off the metro Edmonton division one women’s playoffs Monday against the Archbishop McDonald Marauders.

Game time is 5 p.m. at the home of the Marauders.

The Marauders (6-3) are seeded fourth in the playoffs and the Skyhawks (5-4) finished league play tied for fifth.

The Marauders beat the visiting Skyhawks 58-52 Dec. 14.

The semifinals are Wednesday and the final is 5 p.m. Saturday at Jasper Place High School.

The Skyhawks, last year’s division one finalists, are the eighth-ranked 4A team in the province.

The Bellerose Bulldogs have home-court advantage in Monday’s metro Edmonton division three women’s playoff against the Louis St. Laurent Barons.

Tipoff is 5 p.m. between the Bulldogs (6-3), seeded fourth in the playoffs after finishing in a three-way tie for second place, and the fifth-seeded Barons (5-4).

The Bulldogs knocked off the Barons 53-43 Dec. 21 at Bellerose.

The semifinals are Wednesday and the final is 6 p.m. Friday at Jasper Place High School.

The metro Edmonton division one junior women’s playoffs start Tuesday for the Paul Kane Blues.

Game time is 5 p.m. against the Jasper Place Rebels at Paul Kane.

Both teams sport identical 6-6 records and in league play the Blues lost 59-50 Dec. 12 at Jasper Place and won 59-46 Feb. 9 at Paul Kane.

The semifinals are Wednesday and the final is 1 p.m. Saturday at Jasper Place High School.

Share.

About Author

St. Albert Gazette

The St. Albert Gazette has been the source for news and community information in St. Albert and area since 1961. Today the twice-weekly full-colour tabloid delivers award-winning journalism in print, online and on mobile.